Past Beneficiaries

Year Beneficiary Speaker Lead Chair Co-Chair
2019 Mosaic Family Services Laura Ling Jessica O'Neill

Markel Assurance
Rebecca R. Massiatte

JMA Firm, PLLC
2018 Rainbow Days Liz Murray Beth Bedell

Texas Instruments
Jessica O'Neill

Markel Assurance
2017 Junior Players Christopher Jackson Kara Altenbaumer-Price

USI Management & Professional Services Group
Beth Bedell

Texas Instruments
2016 Dallas CASA Steve Pemberton
Chief Diversity Officer with Walgreens
Cortland Kelly Grynwald

Counsel On Call
Kara Altenbaumer-Price

USI Management & Professional Services Group
2015 Helping Restore Ability Dick Hoyt Kelli Hinson

Carrington Coleman
Cortland Kelly Grynwald

Newhouse + Noblin Legal and Executive Search
2014 FEYW Viola Davis Dena Denooyer Stroh

Murchison Oil and Gas, Inc.
Kelli Hinson

Carrington Coleman
2013 Hope's Door Kathy Najimy Amy Stewart

Amy Stewart PC
Dena DeNooyer Stroh

Murchison Oil and Gas, Inc.
2012 Trinity River Mission Sonia Manzano Jennifer Trulock

Baker Botts, LLP
Amy Stewart

Amy Stewart PC
2011 Avance Laura Bush and Jenna Bush Hager Telisa Webb Schelin

Behringer Harvard
Jennifer Trulock

Baker Botts, LLP
2010 YMCA’s Nurse-Family
Partnership Program
David L. Olds, PhD
(for Dr. Bruce Perry)
Mary Scott

Baker Botts, LLP
Telisa Webb Schelin

Behringer Harvard
2009 Wednesday’s Child Benefit Corporation Antwone Quenton Fisher Carol D. Satterfield

Powell, Coleman & Arnold, LLP
Mary Scott

Baker Botts, LLP
2008 Vickery Meadow Learning Center Lisa Nichols Nicole T. LeBoeuf

Shackelford, Melton & McKinley, LLP
Carol D. Satterfield

Powell, Coleman & Arnold, LLP
2007 Campfire USA Robin Roberts Jennifer Evans Morris

Carrington, Coleman, Sloman & Blumenthal, LLP
Nicole T. LeBoeuf

Campbell & LeBoeuf, PC
2006 Family Gateway Gloria Allred Jill Bindler

McKool Smith, PC
Jennifer Evans Morris

Carrington, Coleman, Sloman & Blumenthal, LLP
2005 The Wilkinson Center Star Jones Reynolds Susan Paul Kravik

JPMorgan Chase
Jill Bindler

McKool Smith PC
2004 Community Partners of Dallas Jackie Joyner-Kersee Toni Scott Reed

Strasburger & Price, LLP
Susan Paul Kravik

JPMorgan Chase
2003 Gilda’s Club North Texas Jill Eikenberry
Michael Tucker
Nikki N. Carmody

Carmody & James Law Firm
Toni Scott Reed

Strasburger & Price, LLP
2002 Our Friend's Place Carol Higgins Clark Beverly Bell Godbey

Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP
Nikki N. Carmody

Carmody & James Law Firm
2001 Special Care & Career Services Erin Brockovich Ellis Nancy Horton Burke

Fish & Richardson, PC
Beverly Bell Godbey

Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP
2000 I Have A Dream Foundation Alma Powell (Mrs. Colin Powell) Susan English Gross

Chase Bank of Texas, NA
Nancy Horton Burke

Fish & Richardson, PC
1999 The Housing Crisis Center Dr. Joyce Brothers Vicky Pogue Gunning

Locke, Liddell & Sapp, LLP
Susan English Gross

Chase Bank of Texas, NA
1998 Nexus Michel McQueen Michelle H. Mazzini

Alcatel Network Systems, Inc.
Vicky Pogue Gunning

Locke, Liddell & Sapp, LLP
1997 Young Audiences of Greater Dallas Beverly Sills Patricia Stanton

Baker & Botts, LLP
Michelle H. Mazzini

Alcatel Network Systems, Inc.
1996 Literacy Instruction for Texas Molly Ivins Cynthia Stevens

Vinson & Elkins, LLP
Patricia Stanton

Baker & Botts, LLP
1995 Dallas CASA Gov. Anne Richards Elizabeth Ruman

Plumlee
Cynthia Stevens

Vinson & Elkins, LLP
1994 Camp John Marc Barbara Bush Karen Gren Johnson

Strasburger & Price, LLP
Elizabeth Ruman

Plumlee
1993 Victims Outreach Marla Hanson Shawna Johannsen

Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
Karen Gren Johnson

Strasburger & Price, LLP
1992 Bryan's House Sandy Duncan Shawna Johannsen

Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
Host Committee
1991 Dallas Children's Advocacy Center Hillary Rodham Clinton Sally A. Schreiber

Johnson & Gibbs, PC
Elizabeth Lang-Miers

Locke Purnell Rain Harrell, PC
1990 Incest Recovery Association Prudence Mackintosh Elizabeth Lang-Miers

Locke Purnell Rain Harrell, PC
Sally A. Schreiber

Johnson & Gibbs, PC
(introduced speaker)
Host committee
1989 Positive Enrichment for Teens ( a program of the YWCA of Metropolitan Dallas) Wilma Rudolph Diane Pitts

Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
Host committee
1988 Child Care Dallas Hon. Patricia Schroeder Regina Montoya

Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Diane Pitts

Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
1987 The Dallas Women’s Foundation Marlyn Schwartz Regina Montoya

Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Julie Lowenberg
This site is protected by Comment SPAM Wiper.