Past Beneficiaries

Year Beneficiary Speaker Lead Chair Co-Chair
2016 Dallas CASA Steve Pemberton
Chief Diversity Officer with Walgreens
Cortland Kelly Grynwald
Council on Call
Kara Altenbaumer-Price
USI Management & Professional Services Group
2015 Helping Restore Ability Dick Hoyt Kelli Hinson
Carrington Coleman
Cortland Kelly Grynwald
Newhouse + Noblin Legal and Executive Search
2014 FEYW Viola Davis Dena Denooyer Stroh
Murchison Oil and Gas, Inc.
Kelli Hinson
Carrington Coleman
2013 Hope's Door Kathy Najimy Amy Stewart
Amy Stewart PC
Dena DeNooyer Stroh
Murchison Oil and Gas, Inc.
2012 Trinity River Mission Sonia Manzano Jennifer Trulock
Baker Botts, LLP
Amy Stewart
Amy Stewart PC
2011 Avance Laura Bush and Jenna Bush Hager Telisa Webb Schelin
Behringer Harvard
Jennifer Trulock
Baker Botts, LLP
2010 YMCA’s Nurse-Family
Partnership Program
David L. Olds, PhD
(for Dr. Bruce Perry)
Mary Scott
Baker Botts, LLP
Telisa Webb Schelin
Behringer Harvard
2009 Wednesday’s Child Benefit Corporation Antwone Quenton Fisher Carol D. Satterfield
Powell, Coleman & Arnold, LLP
Mary Scott
Baker Botts, LLP
2008 Vickery Meadow Learning Center Lisa Nichols Nicole T. LeBoeuf
Shackelford, Melton & McKinley, LLP
Carol D. Satterfield
Powell, Coleman & Arnold, LLP
2007 Campfire USA Robin Roberts Jennifer Evans Morris
Carrington, Coleman, Sloman & Blumenthal, LLP
Nicole T. LeBoeuf
Campbell & LeBoeuf, PC
2006 Family Gateway Gloria Allred Jill Bindler
McKool Smith, PC
Jennifer Evans Morris
Carrington, Coleman, Sloman & Blumenthal, LLP
2005 The Wilkinson Center Star Jones Reynolds Susan Paul Kravik
JPMorgan Chase
Jill Bindler
McKool Smith PC
2004 Community Partners of Dallas Jackie Joyner-Kersee Toni Scott Reed
Strasburger & Price, LLP
Susan Paul Kravik
JPMorgan Chase
2003 Gilda’s Club North Texas Jill Eikenberry
Michael Tucker
Nikki N. Carmody
Carmody & James Law Firm
Toni Scott Reed
Strasburger & Price, LLP
2002 Our Friend's Place Carol Higgins Clark Beverly Bell Godbey
Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP
Nikki N. Carmody
Carmody & James Law Firm
2001 Special Care & Career Services Erin Brockovich Ellis Nancy Horton Burke
Fish & Richardson, PC
Beverly Bell Godbey
Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP
2000 I Have A Dream Foundation Alma Powell (Mrs. Colin Powell) Susan English Gross
Chase Bank of Texas, NA
Nancy Horton Burke
Fish & Richardson, PC
1999 The Housing Crisis Center Dr. Joyce Brothers Vicky Pogue Gunning
Locke, Liddell & Sapp, LLP
Susan English Gross
Chase Bank of Texas, NA
1998 Nexus Michel McQueen Michelle H. Mazzini
Alcatel Network Systems, Inc.
Vicky Pogue Gunning
Locke, Liddell & Sapp, LLP
1997 Young Audiences of Greater Dallas Beverly Sills Patricia Stanton
Baker & Botts, LLP
Michelle H. Mazzini
Alcatel Network Systems, Inc.
1996 Literacy Instruction for Texas Molly Ivins Cynthia Stevens
Vinson & Elkins, LLP
Patricia Stanton
Baker & Botts, LLP
1995 Dallas CASA Gov. Anne Richards Elizabeth Ruman Plumlee Cynthia Stevens
Vinson & Elkins, LLP
1994 Camp John Marc Barbara Bush Karen Gren Johnson
Strasburger & Price, LLP
Elizabeth Ruman Plumlee
1993 Victims Outreach Marla Hanson Shawna Johannsen
Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
Karen Gren Johnson
Strasburger & Price, LLP
1992 Bryan's House Sandy Duncan Shawna Johannsen
Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
Host Committee
1991 Dallas Children's Advocacy Center Hillary Rodham Clinton Elizabeth Lang-Miers
Locke Purnell Rain Harrell, PC
Host Committee
1990 Incest Recovery Association Prudence Mackintosh Elizabeth Lang-Miers
Locke Purnell Rain Harrell, PC
Sally A. Schreiber
Johnson & Gibbs, PC
(introduced speaker)
Host committee
1989 Positive Enrichment for Teens ( a program of the YWCA of Metropolitan Dallas) Wilma Randolph Diane Pitts
Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
Host committee
1988 Child Care Dallas Hon. Patricia Schroeder Regina Montoya
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Diane Pitts
Jenkins & Gilchrist, PC
1987 The Dallas Women’s Foundation Marlyn Schwartz Regina Montoya
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Julie Lowenberg
This site is protected by Comment SPAM Wiper.